Best Garantie

Secure Ordering

Shopping online at www.bradford.net.nz is extremely safe. The Bradford Exchange uses secure Application Servers to protect your ordering information as it comes to us via the Internet. This means that all information, such as name, address and your credit card number you enter in the checkout section of our online store is encrypted. GoDaddy.com provides authentication that you are in direct communication with www.bradford.net.nz.

If you have any concerns about ordering electronically, please call 09 829 0475 (Monday–Friday, 10am – 7pm NZST) to place your order over the phone.

Privacy Policy

We have put this Privacy Policy in place to protect your personal information.

At The Bradford Exchange, we value our customers’ privacy and would like our customers to know that we comply with all elements of The Privacy Act 1993.

The Bradford Exchange endeavors to act fairly and honestly in all of our customer transactions. We keep complete and accurate records. We will inform you of the nature of the personal information we hold, how we collect it, how we use and disclose it, should you wish to know.

Why we collect information:

We mainly collect information to enable us to provide quality service, complete order transactions, deliver products to you and better understand your collecting needs. If you choose not to provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the assistance you require

How we collect your personal information:

We collect your personal information if you:

  • Register on our website
  • Make a product enquiry
  • Reserve a product
  • Place an order
  • Purchase a product
  • Contact our Call Centre
  • Complete a survey
  • Lodge a complaint
  • Provide feedback

Personal Information You Give Us:

When you place an order, we will need your name, phone number, email address, and mailing address so that we can process and contact you about the order. We will keep a record of this information and the items you purchase. This allows us to process and fulfill your orders and return requests.

You do not have to register at our site to place an order, but ordering is much simpler when you are registered. You will choose a login name and password that will allow you to update your personal information at any time in the future. When you log on with your password, your name, address and other contact information will automatically be entered into the relevant spaces of your order form. Also, you can log on with your password, and track the status of orders you have placed with us. Our personal registration services are provided free of charge, and you are under no obligation to purchase anything.

Automatic Information:

This is information provided by cookies. Cookies are small alphanumeric identifier files that store information. They enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide important features that personalise our site to make your shopping faster and easier. For example they store your cart information between your visits.

You can prevent your browser from accepting cookies through its help feature, but that prevents you from using the full functionality of our site. We recommend that you take full advantage of all the features we've designed to make shopping easy and fun.

Information That We Collect From Every WebsiteVisitor:

We collect anonymous cookie information about the site pages, items, stores, and articles you view. This is not used with personally identifiable information (such as the name and address you give us when you place an order), but as aggregate information (group information) that helps us learn more about how people use and react to our site, thereby helping us to create a more enriching shopping experience for you. We store information about the items you add to your cart so that your cart selections are not lost between visits, but we will not know who placed the items in the cart unless you send an order.

Surveys and Submissions

Periodically, The Bradford Exchange may ask customers to participate in surveys. If you participate, the information we collect may be associated with your account, and used to improve your overall customer experience.

Direct Marketing

Where permitted by privacy laws, we may use your personal information to offer you special promotional offers and exciting product opportunities which we think will be of benefit or interest to you. To this end, the nature of information we collect is strictly relevant to the offer, product or service we are recommending. This information is obtained using fair, honest and reputable methods. If you do not wish to receive these product offerings or catalogues, you may use the Contact Us feature on our site, or write to us at the address listed at the bottom of this section

Email and Opting Out of Email:

When you order an item, a catalogue, or have a customer service request via online, we send you an email to confirm that we received your request or to answer your inquiry. These messages are generated automatically, and are sent regardless of "no-email" requests. The Bradford Exchange complies with the Spam Act of 2003 and best practices guidelines.

If you prefer not to receive other types of email, you can opt out using the opt-out link at the bottom of every email we send.

Please remember that if you add or change email addresses, you need to separately notify us about your preferences for those email addresses.

Information Sharing:

We may occasionally make your details available to other reputable marketers who believe they have products of interest to you. To ensure privacy, the other company cannot record your name and address unless you respond to their offer. We may disclose personal information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order, collection agency, law enforcement agency or a subpoena.

If you object to our sharing information about you as a customer with these third party companies, you may use the Contact Us feature on our site, or write to us at the address listed at the bottom of this section.

Even if you opt out from information sharing generally, we must share information about your individual orders with the business partner that packs, ships and invoices your purchases, and with outside companies on a confidential basis as needed to obtain approval to debit your credit card, to verify your address, to deliver your orders and collect payment.

When you visit our Website from a link on another Website, or in an ad or email, a cookie will be placed on your computer, and if you make a purchase, information may be provided to the referring Website. This information is not personally identifiable. This will occur even if you opt out from other types of information sharing. Cookies placed on your computer when you visit our site may also be used to display banner ads concerning our items when you visit certain third party sites.

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of The Bradford Exchange, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection, collecting unpaid purchase balances, and reducing credit risks. This protects you from price increases related to uncollected debt.

Quality of Data

We will use all reasonable endeavors to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If you are concerned that the information we hold may need to be updated, please write to us at the address listed at the bottom of this section

Trans-Border Data Flows

The Bradford Exchange is part of the global Bradford Group with our Eurasian office in Baar, Switzerland. Your personal information is securely held in our central mainframe in Switzerland, and transferred to /from our offices in NSW, Australia to ensure the efficient servicing of your account and delivery of your products.

A Special Note about children:

www.bradford.net.nz is a shopping site for adult collectors. We do not knowingly solicit data from, or market to, children under the age of 18.

Your Consent and Changes to this Policy:

Please visit this Privacy Policy frequently, as our business changes all the time, and we update this policy to reflect those changes. By visiting our site you agree that we may collect and use information as stated in our privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

If you would like to access your personal information, or feel you need to make a complaint, please write to our Client Services department at the mail address below. We prefer written requests as this will assist us in verifying your identity. For more information about the New Zealand Privacy Law, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz

You can always reach us by email, phone, or mail:

By Email:
customers@bradford.net.nz

By Mail:
The Bradford Exchange Ltd
Freepost 98331
PO Box 91901
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142

By Phone:
Client Services: 09 829 0475  
Monday - Friday (excluding major holidays)
10:00 A.M. –7:00 P.M NZST

By Fax:
Client Services: 0800 241 758
24 Hours